Our Talents' PortfolioBrowse
    Legal

    Privacy

    Privacy Policy

    1. We value your privacy and take our responsibility of keeping your personal data seriously. 

    2. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

    3. In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the definitions in our General Terms and Conditions of Services and the Terms of Use shall apply. Further, we adopt the following definitions in this Privacy Policy:

    "PDPA" means the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

    "personal data" means any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time. Examples of Personal data include name, address, contact details, identification numbers, telephone numbers, email address and photographs.


    4. This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage personal data in compliance with the personal data protection principles under the PDPA.


    5. What personal data do we collect:

    5.1 The personal data we collect from you may include your email address, physical contact information, date of birth and gender information and financial information, such as credit card or bank account numbers. It may also include transactional information based on your activities on the Website, such as buying, selling, and content that you generate or that relates to your account. It includes other information from your interaction with our Website, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Website, advertising data, IP addresses and standard web log information. 

    5.2 If you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party, by submitting such information to us, you represent and warrant to us that you have obtained the consent of that third party to provide us with their personal data for the respective purposes. In this regard, you agree to indemnify us against any complaint, claim, damage, loss, penalty or fines relating to this representation and warranty on personal data relating to the third party.


    6. When do we collect this personal data:

    6.1 We generally collect this data when you sign up for an Account with us, use our service, perform online transactions on our platform, report a problem with our platform, fill up surveys and provide feedback, visit our site, contact us through electronic or physical means or connect your Account to an external third party application. 

    6.2 If you provide us with any information relating to a third party, by submitting such information to us, you represent and warrant to us that you have obtained the consent of that third party to provide us with their personal data for the respective purposes. In this regard, you agree to indemnify us against any complaint, claim, damage, loss, penalty or fines relating to this representation and warranty on personal data relating to the third party.


    7. Purposes for which data is collected

    We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

    (a) verify your identity, update our records and generally maintain your account with us;

    (b) provide our services and customise the content shown to you;

    (c) develop, operate, improve, deliver and maintain our services;

    (d) respond to your queries and resolving complaints;

    (e) carry out polls, surveys, analysis and research on how our services are being used and how we can improve them; and

    (f) update you on your listings and our services (e.g. new offers, new chats, new feedback, new comments). 

    (g) send you marketing and/or promotional materials on our latest products and services of carefully selected third parties, so long as you consent to it. 

    (h) send you service-related messages including, without limitation, a welcome/confirmation email when you register your Account and to enforce our Terms and Conditions of Service, Terms of Use and other policies.

    (i) perform functions or services as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection.

    (j) prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities.

    (k) comply with our legal obligations and requirements.

    (l) enforce obligations owed to us.


    8. Disclosure and sharing of personal information
    8.1 We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorised disclosure.

    8.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties who are engaged to provide services to us and help with our business operations. These third parties include companies and individuals that perform tasks such as processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data and providing support services. They will only have access to your personal information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

    8.3 We may share the information with our potential partners, investors and other parties with a view to a potential business partnership, collaboration, joint venture or otherwise in furtherance of our business.

    8.4 We may also share your personal information with regulatory authorities, statutory bodies or public agencies for the purposes of complying with their respective requirements, policies, directives, guidelines and/or contracts.

    8.5 We may disclose your personal information if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or crime or to protect our services or the rights, property or personal safety of any person, or for such other reason as allowed under the PDPA.


    9. Protecting personal data
    9.1 We will take reasonable efforts to protect personal data in our possession or under our control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data we may have collected from or about you, or that no malicious code (such as viruses, bugs, trojan horses, spyware, adware or other malware) will enter the platforms on which personal data is hosted.

    9.2 While we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us via the Internet or when you use our Website. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. 


    10. Access, correction and update of information
    10.1 You may request access or make corrections to your personal data held by us. We may charge a fee for processing your request for access. Such a fee depends on the nature and complexity of your access request. Information on the processing fee will be made available to you.

    10.2 Please contact us for details on how you may request such access or corrections, or for any other queries relating to the handling of your personal data, at [email protected]


    11. Retention of data
    Your personal data is retained as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

    12. Liability 
    12.1 Under no circumstances will we be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, punitive or consequential damages whatsoever, including but not limited to loss of revenues, profits or business or business interruption arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, regardless of whether such damages could have been foreseen or prevented by either Party. 

    12.2 Without prejudice to the application of Clause 11.1, in no event shall our aggregate liability or our liability to any third party, to the extent permitted by law, for damages, whether direct or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, exceed the total value equivalent to any fees due and owing to us under the Terms and Conditions of Services, or any contract sum contained in any other agreement entered between you and us.

    13. Changes to the privacy policy
    We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that this Privacy Policy is consistent with any developments to the way we use your personal data or any changes to the laws and regulations applicable to us. We will make available the updated Privacy Policy on our web site. All communications, transactions and dealings with us shall be subject to the latest version of this Privacy Policy in force at the time.

    14.Governing Law 
    14.1 This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of Singapore, but excluding its choice-of-law rules.

    14.2 Subject to Clause 18 of the General Terms and Conditions of Services, and in respect of any dispute arising from this Privacy Policy, you and us agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts, including subsidiary tribunals.


    Privacy Policy

    1. We value your privacy and take our responsibility of keeping your personal data seriously. 

    2. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

    3. In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the definitions in our General Terms and Conditions of Services and the Terms of Use shall apply. Further, we adopt the following definitions in this Privacy Policy:

    "PDPA" means the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

    "personal data" means any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time. Examples of Personal data include name, address, contact details, identification numbers, telephone numbers, email address and photographs.


    4. This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage personal data in compliance with the personal data protection principles under the PDPA.


    5. What personal data do we collect:

    5.1 The personal data we collect from you may include your email address, physical contact information, date of birth and gender information and financial information, such as credit card or bank account numbers. It may also include transactional information based on your activities on the Website, such as buying, selling, and content that you generate or that relates to your account. It includes other information from your interaction with our Website, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Website, advertising data, IP addresses and standard web log information. 

    5.2 If you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party, by submitting such information to us, you represent and warrant to us that you have obtained the consent of that third party to provide us with their personal data for the respective purposes. In this regard, you agree to indemnify us against any complaint, claim, damage, loss, penalty or fines relating to this representation and warranty on personal data relating to the third party.


    6. When do we collect this personal data:

    6.1 We generally collect this data when you sign up for an Account with us, use our service, perform online transactions on our platform, report a problem with our platform, fill up surveys and provide feedback, visit our site, contact us through electronic or physical means or connect your Account to an external third party application. 

    6.2 If you provide us with any information relating to a third party, by submitting such information to us, you represent and warrant to us that you have obtained the consent of that third party to provide us with their personal data for the respective purposes. In this regard, you agree to indemnify us against any complaint, claim, damage, loss, penalty or fines relating to this representation and warranty on personal data relating to the third party.


    7. Purposes for which data is collected

    We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

    (a) verify your identity, update our records and generally maintain your account with us;

    (b) provide our services and customise the content shown to you;

    (c) develop, operate, improve, deliver and maintain our services;

    (d) respond to your queries and resolving complaints;

    (e) carry out polls, surveys, analysis and research on how our services are being used and how we can improve them; and

    (f) update you on your listings and our services (e.g. new offers, new chats, new feedback, new comments). 

    (g) send you marketing and/or promotional materials on our latest products and services of carefully selected third parties, so long as you consent to it. 

    (h) send you service-related messages including, without limitation, a welcome/confirmation email when you register your Account and to enforce our Terms and Conditions of Service, Terms of Use and other policies.

    (i) perform functions or services as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection.

    (j) prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities.

    (k) comply with our legal obligations and requirements.

    (l) enforce obligations owed to us.


    8. Disclosure and sharing of personal information
    8.1 We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorised disclosure.

    8.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties who are engaged to provide services to us and help with our business operations. These third parties include companies and individuals that perform tasks such as processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data and providing support services. They will only have access to your personal information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

    8.3 We may share the information with our potential partners, investors and other parties with a view to a potential business partnership, collaboration, joint venture or otherwise in furtherance of our business.

    8.4 We may also share your personal information with regulatory authorities, statutory bodies or public agencies for the purposes of complying with their respective requirements, policies, directives, guidelines and/or contracts.

    8.5 We may disclose your personal information if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or crime or to protect our services or the rights, property or personal safety of any person, or for such other reason as allowed under the PDPA.


    9. Protecting personal data
    9.1 We will take reasonable efforts to protect personal data in our possession or under our control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data we may have collected from or about you, or that no malicious code (such as viruses, bugs, trojan horses, spyware, adware or other malware) will enter the platforms on which personal data is hosted.

    9.2 While we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us via the Internet or when you use our Website. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. 


    10. Access, correction and update of information
    10.1 You may request access or make corrections to your personal data held by us. We may charge a fee for processing your request for access. Such a fee depends on the nature and complexity of your access request. Information on the processing fee will be made available to you.

    10.2 Please contact us for details on how you may request such access or corrections, or for any other queries relating to the handling of your personal data, at [email protected]


    11. Retention of data
    Your personal data is retained as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

    12. Liability 
    12.1 Under no circumstances will we be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, punitive or consequential damages whatsoever, including but not limited to loss of revenues, profits or business or business interruption arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, regardless of whether such damages could have been foreseen or prevented by either Party. 

    12.2 Without prejudice to the application of Clause 11.1, in no event shall our aggregate liability or our liability to any third party, to the extent permitted by law, for damages, whether direct or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, exceed the total value equivalent to any fees due and owing to us under the Terms and Conditions of Services, or any contract sum contained in any other agreement entered between you and us.

    13. Changes to the privacy policy
    We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that this Privacy Policy is consistent with any developments to the way we use your personal data or any changes to the laws and regulations applicable to us. We will make available the updated Privacy Policy on our web site. All communications, transactions and dealings with us shall be subject to the latest version of this Privacy Policy in force at the time.

    14.Governing Law 
    14.1 This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of Singapore, but excluding its choice-of-law rules.

    14.2 Subject to Clause 18 of the General Terms and Conditions of Services, and in respect of any dispute arising from this Privacy Policy, you and us agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts, including subsidiary tribunals.